PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nationality: Australian
DOB: 4 February 1989

 

EMPLOYMENT

2016 - Current: Photographer & Curator (Ballarat International Foto Biennale)
2015 - 2016: Alcaston Art Gallery Melbourne, 
Assistant Curator
2014: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, Italy, Intern & research assistant
2012-2014: Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Front of House Manager
2012-2014: Perth Centre For Photography, Installation Coordinator

 

EDUCATION

2017: Master of International Development Studies, The University of Melbourne, VIC, Aust
2016: University of Indonesia, Jakarta  | Scholarship Recipient
2013: Curatorial Internship with Leigh Robb, Curator Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, WA, 
2013: Bachelor of Creative Industries Photography & Journalism, Edith Cowan University, WA, Aust
2012: Pathshala South Asian Media Academy, Bangladesh |  Scholarship Recipient
2011: Arizona State University Exchange Program, USA

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017:
MAGGIE STEBER / AARON BRADBROOK, Head On Photo Festival, Sydney, NSW, 5 - 31 May
Fragments Shored Against The Ruins, Curated by Ashley Lumb, Bluethumb Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
1 - 10 Dec
2012:
Convergence,
Drik Gallery, Dahka, Bangladesh
Convergence, Spectrum Project Space, Perth, Western Australia


CURATORIAL PROJECTS

2017
REARRANGING BOUNDARIES, c
ommissioned by the Ballarat International Foto Biennale 19 August - 17 September. (Featuring Artists: Zanele Muholi (South Africa), Tanya Habjouqa (Jordan/US), Wei Leng Tay (Singapore), Abbas Kowsari (Iran), Remissa Mak (Cambodia)

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017:
The Working Class, 
Royal Croquet Club, Adelaide, South Australia 17 Feb - 19 March 2017

The Working Class, Head On Photo Festival (Featured Artist), Sydney, NSW, 5 - 31 May 2017
The Working Class, Brisbane Powerhouse, QLD, 21 Nov - 3 Dec 2017

2014:
Perth Theatre Company Commission,
State Theatre Centre of Western Australia 2014
2013:
Borderland,
Perth Centre For Photography, Perth, Western Australia 2013

AWARDS

Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award (Finalist), Gold Coast City Gallery, QLD 2017
Australian Life (Finalist), City of Sydney, NSW 2016
Head on Portrait Prize (Semi Finalist), Museum of Sydney, NSW 2016
Uncover Award (Winner), Perth Centre For Photography, Perth, Western Australia 2012
IRIS Award Student Prize (Winner), Perth Centre For Photography, Perth, Western Australia 2011

IRIS Award (Finalist), Perth Centre For Photography, Perth, Western Australia (2011, 2012, 2015, 2016 & 2017)

COMMISSIONS

Perth Theatre Company (WA), Barking Gecko Theatre Company (WA), Theatre Works (VIC), Dudapaiva Company (Netherlands), Asburton Shire, Pilbra (WA), Perth Institute For Contemporary Arts (WA). 

PROJECTS

TABLE TALKS Establishing, facilitating and curating a workshop & lecture program and Exhibition Incubate. Perth Centre For Photography 2012

GRANTS

Propel Youth Arts YCulture
Quick Response Western Australia Department of Culture and the Arts
Adelaide Fringe Artist Fund